Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Major Milestones


This is my 1000 post. In honor of this major milestone I am documenting and ending another era. This milestone even greater: the retirement of the Pearl.

The Pearl has been in my possession and hasn't left my side since December 2006 (after the great era of the Treo). My Pearl's twin sister has been in Kim's possession and between the two they have been places that others could only dream of (this outside of its normal storing spot).

And sadly BBM is gone (I think Andrea paved the way for this one). So for prosperity here is the last conversation ever had on the BBM (and surprisedly it didnt delete itself due to the new security policy-must have wanted to be saved):

Participants:
-------------
Laura, Kim


Messages:
---------
Laura: Damn I cant get the game on am radio how are the Vikings doing?
Kim: Favre being sacked hard several times, tied but Saints have the ball right now
Laura: Time to retire??
Kim: Poor Favre he has had the best year of career and all the haters can do is talk about is age
Laura: Kurt Warner the same way
Kim: How old is he?
Laura: Same
Laura: Doing awesome at 40
Laura: His stats were incredible, then when they hurt his ribs in game, everyone turned to asking him if he was going to retire
Kim: Didn't realize he was that old. Lol, talking football
Laura: Lmao
Kim: Favre Is doing great, people are irritated he changed his mind from retiring, if he's still playing well it shouldn't matter, green bay pushed him out to make room for Rogers. Enjoy that green bay.lol
Kim: I think brett favre looks a little like jack Bauer
Laura: Ro!
Laura: There isn't any players that turn me on
Laura: There is one ref though that I love
Kim: Crap, we just lost the ball
Laura: Ed Hockile
Kim: I am not familiar with the reffs
Laura: I can tell you all about the refs
Laura: Did you know that 200 people try to be a ref each year? Only 2-3 get hired
Laura: Am radio working!:D
Laura: Static but game on
Laura: 97 miles from phx
Laura: If she is born in next 24 hours I'm still pushing for maren
Kim: Ask ash why they moved the pro bowl to Florida
Laura: Usually in Hawaii. He doesn't know. Also usually after super bowl, not sure why the change
Laura: I know not a fountain of knwoledge on this one
Kim: I must say, I am surprised.....
Laura: Too busy picking out my new phone
Kim: Ro
Kim: We are going to the curve huh? What's better about curve to tour? Camera?
Laura: Camera quicker
Laura: More radiation emitions though
Laura: I will investigate the camera use before we do anything
Kim: I would go to droid if James is ok with switch
Kim: I still don't have new BBM because of my memory problems
Laura: I would consider second generation droid.
Laura: Geez
Kim: Unbelievable, another fumble
Laura: Who has possession?
Kim: Saints now
Laura: 21 28?
Kim: Yes
Laura: Lost the am station
Kim: Tied again
Laura: :D
Laura: Saints got toss?
Kim: I don't know, disgusted and eating
Laura: Overtime. Saints got ball
Laura: 822
Kim: Crap, its over
Laura: My condolences
Kim: Lol
Kim: Of course he had to throw an interception towards the end, that's all the favre haters will say. Ugh
Laura: Poor guy, that really sucks
Laura: Home and showered:D
Kim: Nice! Will be good having a relaxing day without the drive tomorrow
Kim: 822
Kim: Reason #822 why I love you, your RO when you saw Ta Vu. Ro ro ro goodnight
Laura: Ily
Kim: 722 Happy Birthday!!!!!
File IMG00294.jpg has been sent to Kim.
Kim: Love it! Perfect location!
Kim: Headline on news "will the roads to big bear. Ever reopen"
Kim: Ro, they are now in "a state of emergency"
Laura: Lmao
Kim: 1222
Laura: Walking into Verizon to experiment with droid and curve. Stay tuned
Kim: Oh boy!
Kim: My future is in your hands
Kim: IMG00444.jpg ( 11.30KB )
Kim: Oh boy I am so excited!
Kim: I am kind of hoping for droid
Laura: I am so sick to my stomach
Laura: Going back and forth between the two
Laura: Change:s
Kim: :s
Laura: Leaning towards droid
Kim: I saw this bank of America app last night for droid that would be awesome for managing my banking
Kim: David was showing me the SMS threading on his droid last night and it looked almost super cool. I don't know what To do, i'll let you lead
Kim: I hate change
Laura: This is the last bbm I will send you. Droid on its way in ILY22
Kim: I’m freaking out
.
And last night while I was trying to figure it out every email that came across shouted out DROID.

6 comments:

Queen B said...

Kurt Warner is 38 to Favre's 40 ;)

For those using droid, will you be on gtalk or just replace bbm with texting?

Amy said...

Tried to read it all but just couldn't. Good luck with whatever your new phone is.

Fire Hunt said...

new Phones aer fun.

Diane said...

Warner might announce he is retiring friday.
You are such a trend setter!

Kim Thomas said...

Without a doubt this is reason number #823

Congrats on 1000th post!!!!!!
And your droid has a new twin

Ruthie Girl said...

oh, I get it from our convo